Conference Programme
17th Rural Entrepreneurship Conference - Inverness
Monday 17 June 2019 - Inverness Town House
18:00 - 19:30 Civic Reception - kindly supported by the Inverness Common Good Fund
18:00 - 19:30 Civic Reception - kindly supported by the Inverness Common Good Fund
Tuesday 18 June 2019 - Inverness Town House
09.00 - 9.30 Registration & refreshments
9.30 - 9.45 Opening welcome – Polly Chapman, Impact Hub Inverness CEO
9.45 - 10.45 Keynote speech ‘Supporting Rural Economies’
Professor Mark Shucksmith , Professor of Planning, University of Newcastle,
10.45 - 11.15 Break
11.15 - 13.00 Parallel Track Sessions:
Main Hall - Rural tourism, heritage and cultural entrepreneurship (chair Kathryn Burnett)
Rituality, Art Practice and Sustainable Development: A Case Study from Southern Nepal
Alessandra Campoli
Forgotten Regions: Developing new theatre through rural creative hubs
Lindsay Dunbar
Slow Adventure in Peripheral Areas
Sara Bellshaw
“Build it and they will come” – capital infrastructure for entrepreneurial community tourism in Strathdearn
Duncan Bryden
Council Chambers - Rural Social Entrepreneurship (chair Geoff Whittam)
Collaborative policy-making and sustainable rural enterprise: Case study of Tyne Valley Community Rail Partnership
Lavinia Wilson-Youlden
Creating a Global Learning Community of Practitioners in Rural Social Enterprise
David Bryan
Indigenous Entrepreneurship and Wellbeing in Lagging Regions: A Case Study from Lombok, Indonesia
Fikri Zul Fahmi
The implications of community land ownership for rural health
Bobby Macaulay
Committee Room - New approaches in rural theory, method and measurement (chair Gary Bosworth)
A collaborative approach to developing an index of rural service delivery
Dr Ruth Wilson
Informal Female Entrepreneurship in the Rural and Formalisation Strategies: Case Study from the Middle East Region Dr Ufi Alpsahin Cullen
Walking backwards for Christmas: - Backcasting in Response to Demographic Trends in the Sparsely Populated Areas of Scotland
Andrew Copus & Jonathan Hopkins
Applying Affordance theory to examine Entrepreneurial Emergence in Rural Areas
Gary Bosworth, Robert Newbery & Pattanapong Tiwasing
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.45 Parallel Track Sessions:
Main Hall - New approaches in rural theory, method and measurement (chair Jane Atterton)
The Determinants of SME Productivity in England
Pattanapong Tiwasing, Matthew Gorton, Sara Maioli, Jeremy Phillipson & Robert Newbery
How can we improve the evidence base for place-based policy making?
Jonathan Hopkins, Ruth Wilson, Jane Atterton & Andrew Copus
Mapping contributions of social enterprise to Australian regional city social and economic life
Jane Farmer & Sarah Anne Munoz
Localised Environmental Change: The Role of Communities
Catriona Mallows
Council Chambers - Entrepreneurship, farming, land use and the natural environment (chair Brian Weaver)
Community-driven Innovation: Storytelling of a Tomato Branding and Collective Rural entrepreneurship in Taiwan
Shelley Lin
Increasing Land Availability for Agriculture
James MacKessack-Leitch
The impact of crises on innovation and strategic management of farms -– Learnings from the extreme drought in the summer of 2018
Jennie Cederholm Björklund
The Use of Discrete Event Simulation Modelling within Livestock Management
Peter Gittens, Gerard McElwee & Nicoleta Tipi
Committee Room - Opportunities and challenges for rural development (chair Polly Chapman)
Satellites to Sutherland-not quite coals to Newcastle
Mike Danson, Janette Wyper & Geoff Whittam
Rural digital hubs: High hopes for community resilience
Christina Rundel
The Determinants of Success for Rural Enterprise Hubs: A Case Study from the North East of England
Ian Merrell
Partnerships in National Parks – social innovation or commercialisation?
Beth Dann & Eifiona Thomas Lan
16.00 - 17.00 Optional walking tour of Inverness
A walk along the river and Ness Islands, incorporating social enterprises and historical buildings of interest in the city.
19.00 - 22.00 Conference dinner at the Glen Mhor Hotel
Complimentary welcome drinks provided by the Glen Mhor Hotel
09.00 - 9.30 Registration & refreshments
9.30 - 9.45 Opening welcome – Polly Chapman, Impact Hub Inverness CEO
9.45 - 10.45 Keynote speech ‘Supporting Rural Economies’
Professor Mark Shucksmith , Professor of Planning, University of Newcastle,
10.45 - 11.15 Break
11.15 - 13.00 Parallel Track Sessions:
Main Hall - Rural tourism, heritage and cultural entrepreneurship (chair Kathryn Burnett)
Rituality, Art Practice and Sustainable Development: A Case Study from Southern Nepal
Alessandra Campoli
Forgotten Regions: Developing new theatre through rural creative hubs
Lindsay Dunbar
Slow Adventure in Peripheral Areas
Sara Bellshaw
“Build it and they will come” – capital infrastructure for entrepreneurial community tourism in Strathdearn
Duncan Bryden
Council Chambers - Rural Social Entrepreneurship (chair Geoff Whittam)
Collaborative policy-making and sustainable rural enterprise: Case study of Tyne Valley Community Rail Partnership
Lavinia Wilson-Youlden
Creating a Global Learning Community of Practitioners in Rural Social Enterprise
David Bryan
Indigenous Entrepreneurship and Wellbeing in Lagging Regions: A Case Study from Lombok, Indonesia
Fikri Zul Fahmi
The implications of community land ownership for rural health
Bobby Macaulay
Committee Room - New approaches in rural theory, method and measurement (chair Gary Bosworth)
A collaborative approach to developing an index of rural service delivery
Dr Ruth Wilson
Informal Female Entrepreneurship in the Rural and Formalisation Strategies: Case Study from the Middle East Region Dr Ufi Alpsahin Cullen
Walking backwards for Christmas: - Backcasting in Response to Demographic Trends in the Sparsely Populated Areas of Scotland
Andrew Copus & Jonathan Hopkins
Applying Affordance theory to examine Entrepreneurial Emergence in Rural Areas
Gary Bosworth, Robert Newbery & Pattanapong Tiwasing
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.45 Parallel Track Sessions:
Main Hall - New approaches in rural theory, method and measurement (chair Jane Atterton)
The Determinants of SME Productivity in England
Pattanapong Tiwasing, Matthew Gorton, Sara Maioli, Jeremy Phillipson & Robert Newbery
How can we improve the evidence base for place-based policy making?
Jonathan Hopkins, Ruth Wilson, Jane Atterton & Andrew Copus
Mapping contributions of social enterprise to Australian regional city social and economic life
Jane Farmer & Sarah Anne Munoz
Localised Environmental Change: The Role of Communities
Catriona Mallows
Council Chambers - Entrepreneurship, farming, land use and the natural environment (chair Brian Weaver)
Community-driven Innovation: Storytelling of a Tomato Branding and Collective Rural entrepreneurship in Taiwan
Shelley Lin
Increasing Land Availability for Agriculture
James MacKessack-Leitch
The impact of crises on innovation and strategic management of farms -– Learnings from the extreme drought in the summer of 2018
Jennie Cederholm Björklund
The Use of Discrete Event Simulation Modelling within Livestock Management
Peter Gittens, Gerard McElwee & Nicoleta Tipi
Committee Room - Opportunities and challenges for rural development (chair Polly Chapman)
Satellites to Sutherland-not quite coals to Newcastle
Mike Danson, Janette Wyper & Geoff Whittam
Rural digital hubs: High hopes for community resilience
Christina Rundel
The Determinants of Success for Rural Enterprise Hubs: A Case Study from the North East of England
Ian Merrell
Partnerships in National Parks – social innovation or commercialisation?
Beth Dann & Eifiona Thomas Lan
16.00 - 17.00 Optional walking tour of Inverness
A walk along the river and Ness Islands, incorporating social enterprises and historical buildings of interest in the city.
19.00 - 22.00 Conference dinner at the Glen Mhor Hotel
Complimentary welcome drinks provided by the Glen Mhor Hotel
Wednesday 19th June 2019 - Inverness Town House
09.00 - 9.30 Refreshments
09.30 - 11.00 Plenary: Highlands and Islands Enterprise – A series of presentations on ‘Supporting rural entrepreneurship in the Highlands and Islands for over 50 years’
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 - 13.00 Parallel track sessions:
Main Hall - Opportunities and challenges for rural development (chair Robert Newberry)
An Analysis of the Strategic Choices of Farmers in the UK Following Brexit: Exploring Legal and Illicit Choices to Improve Firm Competitiveness
Peter Gittens & Gerard McElwee
Conceptualising Rural Innovation: Opportunities and challenges for policy development
Gary Bosworth & David Charles
Opportunities and challenges for rural development
Nikolaos Apostolopoulos, Robert Newbery & Menelaos Gkartzios
Supporting Enterprises in Rural Perthshire
Jane Atterton
Council Chambers - Remote Entrepreneurship and 'Islandness' (chair Lindsay Dunbar)
Between a rock and a hard place – Island Geo-parks and low Carbon energy innovation
Catrin Williams & Eifiona Thomas Lane
Iomall: Sustainability and Small Enterprises in Scotland’s Remote Rural ‘Margins
Kathryn Burnett, Mike Danson & Geoff Whittam
Regional Impacts of Food Innovations in Finger Lakes, New York USA
Craig Talmage, Drury Mackenzie & Tom Drennen
The Local Food & Drink Economy in Skye & Lochalsh
Natalie Bayfield
Committee Room - Rural entrepreneurship development and education (chairs Polly Chapman & Gary Campbell)
Facilitating Women Entrepreneurship in Developing Economies Through Access to Information
Wisam A. Mansour. & Prof. Josef Noll
Integrating Entrepreneurship into the curriculum in UK Agricultural Universities
Robert Smith, Louise Manning & Gillian Conley
Rethinking Entrepreneurship Education: A Solution to Environmental and Societal Challenges
Ernestine Ning
University Employer Engagement in Remote and Rural Economies
Gary Campbell
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 16.00 A History of Social Enterprise in Scotland* - exhibition on the history of social enterprise in Scotland – showing the distinctive ethos of the movement in Scotland at the Impact Hub Inverness. Tea and coffee available.
16.00 CLOSE
09.00 - 9.30 Refreshments
09.30 - 11.00 Plenary: Highlands and Islands Enterprise – A series of presentations on ‘Supporting rural entrepreneurship in the Highlands and Islands for over 50 years’
- Lorna Gregson-MacLeod – Introduction to HIE’s remit and work with rural economy
- Gillian Galloway and Louise MacDonald – Innovation and Entrepreneurship
- Sam Harrison from the Shieling Project – Case study
- Neil Ross – HIE’s strengthening communities work on entrepreneurship - Case studies from Harris
- Helen Lavery – SuNSE
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 - 13.00 Parallel track sessions:
Main Hall - Opportunities and challenges for rural development (chair Robert Newberry)
An Analysis of the Strategic Choices of Farmers in the UK Following Brexit: Exploring Legal and Illicit Choices to Improve Firm Competitiveness
Peter Gittens & Gerard McElwee
Conceptualising Rural Innovation: Opportunities and challenges for policy development
Gary Bosworth & David Charles
Opportunities and challenges for rural development
Nikolaos Apostolopoulos, Robert Newbery & Menelaos Gkartzios
Supporting Enterprises in Rural Perthshire
Jane Atterton
Council Chambers - Remote Entrepreneurship and 'Islandness' (chair Lindsay Dunbar)
Between a rock and a hard place – Island Geo-parks and low Carbon energy innovation
Catrin Williams & Eifiona Thomas Lane
Iomall: Sustainability and Small Enterprises in Scotland’s Remote Rural ‘Margins
Kathryn Burnett, Mike Danson & Geoff Whittam
Regional Impacts of Food Innovations in Finger Lakes, New York USA
Craig Talmage, Drury Mackenzie & Tom Drennen
The Local Food & Drink Economy in Skye & Lochalsh
Natalie Bayfield
Committee Room - Rural entrepreneurship development and education (chairs Polly Chapman & Gary Campbell)
Facilitating Women Entrepreneurship in Developing Economies Through Access to Information
Wisam A. Mansour. & Prof. Josef Noll
Integrating Entrepreneurship into the curriculum in UK Agricultural Universities
Robert Smith, Louise Manning & Gillian Conley
Rethinking Entrepreneurship Education: A Solution to Environmental and Societal Challenges
Ernestine Ning
University Employer Engagement in Remote and Rural Economies
Gary Campbell
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 16.00 A History of Social Enterprise in Scotland* - exhibition on the history of social enterprise in Scotland – showing the distinctive ethos of the movement in Scotland at the Impact Hub Inverness. Tea and coffee available.
16.00 CLOSE
*A History of Social Enterprise in Scotland - a travelling exhibition curated as part of a Scottish Government funded project to develop the Social Enterprise Collection (Scotland). The project is based on a collaboration between the Glasgow Caledonian University Archive Centre and the Yunus Centre for Social Business and Health and aims to inspire social enterprise in Scotland by preserving and retelling the history of the sectors distinctive heritage. The exhibition will provide an introduction to the history of social enterprise in Scotland and showcase the images and documents held within the archival collection. By taking these materials on tour, the project team hope to show that consigning material to the archive does not mark the end point of a project or organisation, but can be the spark for a whole range of new beginnings.
Thank you to our partners and supporters; Highland Council, Highlands and Islands Enterprise and the University of the Highlands and Islands.
Thank you to our partners and supporters; Highland Council, Highlands and Islands Enterprise and the University of the Highlands and Islands.